Press "Enter" to skip to content

Cameroon misses out completely on 2018 AMVC Awards

The list of the nominees for the 2018 edition of the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Award (AMVCA) has been made public.

Surprisingly, no Cameroonian Movie, TV Series, Actor or Actress was nominated for the 6th edition of the annual Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards.

AMVCA Image Billboard

The event, which is scheduled to take place on September 1, 2018, was announced recently by Nigerian comedian, Bovi, and Ghanaian actor, Joselyn Dumas, on Africa Magic channels on DStv and GOtv.

Some Cameroonians who are lovers of African movies holds that, even though Cameroonian movies, actors and actresses did not feature in the list, this year’s list seems to be very competitive as most of the top shot actors and actresses in Nollywood will be battling it out in all 27 categories.

The nominees include Omotola Jalade-Ekeinde, Falz, Dakore Akande among others.

Since the list was published, many Cameroonians have been asking rhetorical questions, why Cameroon is not included in the award ceremony? Is Cameroon not in Africa? or is it that the Cameroonian movies are not up to standards? or are Cameroonians not talented?

Below is a full list of the nominees:

Best Actor In A Comedy

Kalu Ikeagwu – Dr Meekam

IK Ogbonna – Excess Luggage

Blossom Chukwujekwu – The Big Fat Lie

Odunlade Adekola – A Million Baby

OC Ukeje – Potato Potahto

Jimmy Olukoya – Guyn Man

 Best Actress in A Comedy And TV Series

Rita Dominic – Big Fat Lie

Adesua Etomi – 10 days in Sun City

Queen Nwokoye – Excess Luggage

Bimbo Ademoye – Backup Wife

Dakore Akande – Isoken

Nyce Wanueri – Auntie Boss

 

Best Cinematography Movies/TV Series

Tatu – Akpe Ododoru

Idemuza – Dickson Godwin

T-Junction – Lester Millado

The Torture – Rwamusigazi Kyakunzire

Okafor’s Law – Yinka Edward

Alter Ego – Bishop Blunt/Adeoye Adeniyi

 Best Picture Editor

Idemuza – Aloaye Omoake

18 Hours – Mark Maina

Alter Ego – Moses Inwang/Tunde Bakare

Hakkune – Asurf Oluseyi

Hidden – Jibril Mailafia

 Best Sound Editor

Tatu – Kolade Morakinyo

Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare

Alter Ego – Zezom Gnawni

Ojukokoro – Dayo Thompson

Hakkunde – James Coon Falcon

 Best Soundtrack Movies/TV Series

M0 – Tom Koroluk

Banana Island Ghost – Enyi Omeruah and Funbi Ogunbanwo

Bella – Andrew Ahuura

Tatu – Evelle

Idahosa Trails – Oriri Osayamore

18 Hours – Jacktone Okore

 Best Supporting Actor

Saidi Balogun – Banana Island Ghost

Tomiwa Edun – Banana Island Ghost

Falz – New Money

Kunle Idowu – Idahosa Trails

Gabriel Afolayan – Okafor’s Law

Wale Ojo – Betrayal

 Best Supporting Actress

Toyin Aimakhu – Tatu

Dorcas Shola Fapson – Banana Island Ghost

Funlola Afofiyebi-Riami – Tatu

Ebele Okaro – Blackrose

Lydia Forson – Isoken

Emem Inwang – Alter Ego

Best Actress in a Drama/TV Series
Agaba Joan – The Torture

Keira Hewatch – The Witness Box

Miriam Kayode – Children of Mud

Cinderella Sanyu – Bella

Omotola Jalade Ekeinde – Alter Ego

Lilian Echelon – Black Rose

 Best Actor in a Drama Series

Wale Ojo – Alter Ego

Kalu Ikeagwu – Benevolence

Rushabiro Raymond – The Torture

Adjetey Anang – Keteke

Adjetey Anang – Side chic Gang

Chris Attoh – Esohe

 Best Movie West Africa

Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso

Alter Ego – Moses Inwang – Esther Eyibo

Isoken – Jade Osiberu

Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi

Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren

Lotanna – Ifan Micheal

 Best Movie East Africa

18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru

Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye

The Forbidden – Kizito Samuel Saviour

Rain – Mathew & Eleanor Nabwiso

Bella – Math Bish

 Best Movie Southern Africa

Descent – Awal Abdulfatai

The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah

Salute! – Phillipe Talavera

Jomako Black Democracy – Abraham Kabwe

Nyasaland – Joyce Mhango Chavula

 Best Director
Moses Inwang – Alter Ego

Aloaye Omoake – Idemuza

Asurf Oluseyi – Hakkunde

Don Omope – Tatu

Jade Osiberu – Isoken

Mulindwa Richard – The Torture

Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Potato Potahto

Best Overall Movie

Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso

Alter Ego – Moses Inwang

18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru

Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye

Descent – Awal Abdulfatai

The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah

 Best TV series

Gina and Friends – Paul Igwe

Professor Johnbull – Tchidi Chikere

Papa Ajasco Reloaded – Wale Adenuga

This Is It – Dolapo Adeleke

Relatives – Tunde Adegbola

 Best Art Director

Isoken – Jade Osiberu

Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi

Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren

Lotanna – Ifan Micheal

Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare

Hidden – Jibril Mailafia

©THE NATIONAL TIMES NEWS